The bestest songs of the year so far…part one.
Get the Spotify playlist here.
50. Arbouretum – How Deep It Goes (Country rock)
49. Kelpe – Meridian Palindrome (Electronica)
48. Drakeo – Fuck Being Humble (Rap)
47. Drain – Hyper Vigilance (Hardcore)
46 Stress – Talk Show (Indie)
45. Riz Ahmed – Toba Tek Singh (Rap)
44. Jamie Webster – Grinding The Gears (Indie)
43. Christian – Forever Honey (Dream Pop)
42. Cadet – Support Me (Rap)
41. Nahan Fake – Ezekiel (Techno)
40. April – New Conditions (R&B)
39. Rina Sawayama (Metal/R&B/Pop)
38. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs – Reducer (Metal)
37. Shambolics – Sandra Speed (Indie)
36. Dojo Cuts – Berries (Soul)
35. Georgia – 24 Hours (Dance)
34. DMA’s – Life Is A Game of Changing (Indie)
33. Marie Dahlstrom – Like Sand (Soul)
32. Mick Jenkins, EARTHGANG – The Light (Hip-Hop)
31. Idles – Mr Motivator (Punk)
30. Degs, Phil:osophy – Head Trip (Drum & Bass)
29. Gotts Street Park, Flikka – Favourite Kind of Girl (Soul)
28. Jungle Brothers – Whoah! (Hip Hop)
27. Fontaines DC – A Hero’s Death (Post Punk)
26. Caribou – You And I (Electronica)
I had not heard Caribou’s “You and I”, but it’s a great song.
LikeLiked by 1 person