20. Goat – Medicine
Read about it here.
19. Jessie Ware – That! Feels Good!
18. Sampha – Lahai
Read about it here.
17. Harp – Albion
16. bdrmm – I Don’t Know
Read about it here
15. The Murder Capital – Gigi’s Recovery
Read about it here.
14. King Creosote – I Des
Read about it here.
13. Gabriels – Angels & Queens
12. Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want To Turn Into You
11. Everything But The Girl – Fuse
Read about it here.
10. Blur – The Ballad of Darren
Read about it here.
9. Das Koolies – DK.01
Read about it here.
8. James Holden – Imagine This Is A High Dimensional Space Of All Possibilities
7. The Lemon Twigs – Everything Harmony
Read about it here.
6. Hamish Hawk – Angel Numbers
Read about it here.
5. Grian Chatten – Chaos For The Fly
Read about it here.
4. Lankum – False Lankum
3. Young Fathers – Heavy Heavy
Read about it here.
2. slowdive – everything is alive
Read about it here.
1. Julie Byrne – The Greater Wings
Read about it here.
Have seen the albums by Jessie Ware, Sampha (which I really like) and Caroline Polachek on several ‘best of’ lists. I also love the album by bdrmm.
LikeLike